Best Men's Oxford Shoes in 2026
Jun 10, 2026Are you looking for the best men's Richelieu shoes in 2026? You are in the right place. These classic shoes remain an elegant choice for men who appreciate refinement. With us, we know how much a good pair completes a well-cut suit or shirt. Discover the best men's Richelieu shoes in 2026.
To complete your style in 2026, it is essential to choose models that are both elegant and durable. Refinement lovers can explore a selection of premium men's leather shoes, ideal for daily or formal use. For professional occasions, the elegant suit shoes bring the perfect finishing touch to a polished outfit.
Also discover our selection dedicated to best suit shoes as well as the must-have models of high-end suit shoes. Finally, to compare trends and find the most popular models, also check our guide to best trendy suit shoes.
Why do Richelieu shoes remain a must-have in 2026?

The Richelieu shoes stand out by their closed lacing, giving them a neat and sophisticated silhouette. Unlike derbies, they offer a more precise fit, ideal for narrow or medium feet.
In 2026, this classic model evolves while keeping its essence. Runways show a return to clean shapes with modern touches, like softer leathers or subtle colors. According to recent sources, formal shoe sales increased by 12% in Europe in the first quarter of 2026, driven by the need for hybrid professional outfits.
These shoes are not only beautiful, they bring discreet confidence to your daily life.
At Zed By, we believe the perfect shoe harmonizes with your wardrobe. Discover our suits guide to match everything together.
Essential criteria for choosing your Richelieu shoes in 2026
Choosing a pair requires attention. Here are the key points to consider:
-
Leather : Opt for full-grain calf or box calf. These materials offer flexibility and resistance. In 2026, leathers treated for more breathability are gaining ground.
-
Construction : Blake for lightness, Goodyear for better repairability and durability.
-
Shape : Straight or slightly rounded toe remains dominant. Avoid very narrow tips if you walk a lot.
-
Color : Black and cognac brown dominate, but blue or burgundy tones bring freshness.
-
Comfort : Cushioned insoles and appropriate widths matter a lot.
Proper care extends the life of your shoes up to 10-15 years with regular resoling.
Color and material trends for this year
In 2026, Richelieu shoes are adorned with hand-patinated leathers for a unique effect. The one-cut models, made from a single piece of leather, remain highly sought after for their pure elegance.
Vintage influences inspired by the jazz era appear on runways, with subtle brogue details. Thin leather or hybrid soles (leather + discreet rubber) improve comfort without sacrificing style.
Here is a list of winning combinations:
-
Classic Black with an anthracite gray suit.
-
Brown with chino pants or a beige suit.
-
Suede leather for semi-formal events.
To explore other options, see our article on Formal shirts.
Comparison table of key Richelieu features in 2026
|
Criterion |
Entry-level model |
Mid-range model |
High-end model |
|
Construction |
Blake |
Blake/Goodyear |
Goodyear |
|
Leather |
Standard calfskin |
Box calf |
Premium full-grain calfskin |
|
Estimated durability |
3-5 ans |
7-10 ans |
10-15 years+ |
|
Daily comfort |
Good |
Excellent |
Exceptional |
|
Recommended use |
Occasional occasions |
Daily office |
Events and heavy use |
This data is based on recent market analyses and consumer feedback in 2026. The choice depends on your budget and frequency of use.
How to wear your Richelieu shoes with style?
The versatility of Richelieu shoes surprises many men. You can wear them at the office with a suit, but also with well-cut selvedge jeans for a successful smart-casual look.
Tip: Leave 1 cm between the tip of your foot and the inside of the shoe for optimal comfort throughout the day.
Try pairing a Brown pair with one of our Oxford shirtsThe contrast adds depth to your outfit.
For special occasions, Black remains king. A beautiful patina adds effortless character.
The importance of quality and maintenance
A high-quality pair represents a smart investment. Well-constructed models resist wear better and keep their shape.
Consider using wooden shoe trees to absorb moisture. Regularly brush the leather and apply nourishing cream every 3-4 wears.
In 2026, brands offer more and more repair and personalized sole services, further extending their lifespan.
Investing in beautiful shoes is investing in your image.
Discover how we incorporate these principles into our Tailored suits.
Selection of the best Richelieu styles for different needs
For the urban professional
Choose a one-cut Black model with a Goodyear sole. It fits perfectly for meetings and daily travel. Sobriety remains key, with special attention to comfort for long days.
For formal events
Opt for a version with subtle details. Shiny leather elegantly catches the light at weddings or galas.
For a more casual style
Suede leather Brown shoes or those in earthy tones pair well with less formal outfits. Try them with a blazer and straight-leg trousers.
We recommend visiting our page men's accessories to complete your look.
Advantages of Richelieu compared to other models
Compared to derbies, Richelieu shoes offer a cleaner line thanks to the closed lacing. They are particularly suitable for tailored suits.
Compared to loafers, they offer more formality while remaining comfortable. In 2026, their popularity grows thanks to this balance between tradition and modernity.
Best men's Richelieu shoes in 2026
1) Zed By - Best men's Richelieu shoes in 2026
Black Leather Oxford Shoe RICHELIEU

Made in 100% genuine cowhide leather, these shoes embody timeless elegance and the robustness of high-end footwear. Their sober and refined black shade makes them a versatile model, suitable for both formal outfits and dressier occasions.
Made in Italy, they benefit from recognized artisanal craftsmanship and refined finishes. They are assembled using the Goodyear stitching, a process that consists of connecting the insole, the shoe upper, and the welt. This construction strengthens the overall solidity of the shoe while maintaining some flexibility and facilitating repair, thus ensuring excellent durability over time.
For maintenance, it is recommended to apply a Saphir polish made from beeswax, carnauba, or mink oil, then gently rub with a soft cloth to preserve the shine and quality of the leather.
The item includes a pair of black leather shoes, a Zed By protective cover included as well as a Zed By shoehorn included, for easy use and maintenance.
Green Leather Double Buckle Oxford Shoe RIVOLI

This model in 100% genuine cowhide leather captivates with its timeless elegance and refined finish. Its refined gray shade easily adapts to both formal and more casual outfits, while adding a touch of character and distinction.
Made in Italy, these shoes benefit from recognized craftsmanship and special attention to detail. They feature a Goodyear welted sole, a high-end manufacturing technique that consists of connecting the insole, the upper, and the welt. This process ensures excellent durability, better wear resistance, and optimal comfort while maintaining great flexibility.
To preserve the beauty of the leather over time, it is recommended to regularly apply a Saphir polish made from beeswax, carnauba wax, or mink oil, then gently buff the surface with a soft cloth.
The item includes a pair of leather shoes, a Zed By protective cover included as well as a Zed By shoehorn included, for easy maintenance and daily use.
Grey Comfort Leather Richelieu Shoe SAINT-DENIS

These summer mocassins are made from 100% cowhide leather, offering a smooth, elegant, and durable finish, ideal for the warm season. To preserve their shine and quality, it is recommended to apply a Saphir polish based on beeswax, carnauba, or mink oil, then gently rub with a soft cloth.
Offered in a grey color, these mocassins combine refinement and modernity. They feature a sole stitched using the Goodyear method, connecting the insole, upper, and welt, ensuring durability, flexibility, and comfort. Their clean design allows easy slipping on while providing optimal support, perfect for elegant summer outfits.
Made in Italy, these mocassins reflect high-quality artisanal craftsmanship. The item includes a pair of summer mocassins in grey leather, accompanied by a complimentary Zed By shoe bag and a Zed By shoehorn, for a practical and complete experience.
Also discover:
|
Rank |
Brand & Representative Model |
Description |
|
2 |
J.M. Weston (e.g. Classic Richelieu) |
J.M. Weston remains a timeless reference in French luxury with its handcrafted Richelieu shoes made in Limoges. Using premium leathers and durable Goodyear construction, these models offer understated elegance and exceptional longevity. The closed lacing and elegant shape suit the most demanding formal outfits. Appreciated for their progressive comfort and ability to develop a beautiful patina, they embody heritage craftsmanship while staying current. Ideal for professionals and ceremonies, they stand out with a thin leather sole that ensures discretion and stability. Available in black or patinated finishes, these shoes represent a safe investment for those who value authenticity and French quality. Their reputation is built on decades of uncompromising excellence. |
|
3 |
Rudy's Paris (e.g. Punch or One-Cut) |
Rudy's Paris offers affordable and elegant Richelieu shoes, perfect for dressed-up everyday wear. With Blake or Goodyear constructions, these quality leather models provide excellent value for money in the French market. Straight or brogued toe, they easily pair with suits and business outfits. Comfort is optimized for extended wear thanks to carefully designed shapes and flexible soles. Ideal for young professionals or those seeking a chic alternative without an extreme luxury budget, these shoes develop a beautiful patina and are durable. Rudy's emphasizes a variety of colors and finishes, from classic black to cognac brown, while maintaining a refined Parisian aesthetic. A versatile choice for office and events. |
|
4 |
Septième Largeur (ex. Eugene) |
Septième Largeur excels in contemporary-style Richelieu shoes with unique handcrafted patinas. Made with high-quality French leathers, these shoes blend modernity and tradition through solid construction and attention to detail. Their elegant and comfortable silhouette suits narrow feet and formal outfits. Highly appreciated in France for their accessibility in the mid-luxury segment, they offer immediate comfort and remarkable durability. Perfect for the urban man seeking subtle distinction, these hand-patinated Richelieu shoes add a personalized touch. Versatile for office or evening wear, they represent an excellent balance of style, quality, and price. |
|
5 |
Aubercy |
Aubercy embodies French bespoke and ready-to-wear excellence with Richelieu shoes featuring dramatic and elegant lines. Using traditional artisanal techniques, these premium leather shoes offer custom comfort and a refined silhouette. The closed lacing and flawless finishes make them suited for the most formal occasions. Prominent in the French high-end market, they stand out for their durability and adaptability to various feet. Ideal for lovers of authentic Parisian elegance, these models develop an exceptional patina. A premium choice for those who value local craftsmanship and exclusivity. |
|
6 |
Crockett & Jones (available in France) |
Crockett & Jones brings British refinement to France with exceptional cap-toe or wholecut Richelieu shoes. Goodyear welted with premium calf leathers, these shoes offer comfort, durability, and timeless elegance. Perfect for suits and events, they are praised for their classic shape and high-end finish. Available from French specialists, they represent a lasting investment with a beautiful patina over time. Ideal for the discerning man seeking authenticity and versatility. |
|
7 |
Church's |
Church's offers iconic English Richelieu shoes, widely distributed in France. With sturdy construction and polished leathers, these models combine formality and everyday comfort. Their timeless silhouette is perfect for business or ceremonial outfits. Known for their heritage quality, they resist wear while providing excellent fit. A safe choice for those who appreciate classic British style adapted to the French market. |
|
8 |
Velasca |
Velasca brings quality Italian Richelieu shoes at affordable prices to France via e-commerce. Made with Blake construction using Italian leathers, they offer classic style and modern comfort. Versatile for suits, they attract with their value for money and elegant look. Ideal for regular use. |
|
9 |
Loake |
Loake offers reliable and elegant English Richelieu shoes, popular in France. Quality leathers and durable construction make them a comfortable choice for formal daily wear. A sober and versatile style for professionals. |
|
10 |
Heschung |
Heschung, a French family brand, offers sober and authentic Richelieu shoes. Artisan craftsmanship and clean lines for lasting comfort and elegance, perfect for a refined men's wardrobe. |
|
11 |
Maison Le Duc |
Maison Le Duc stands out with its luxury made-to-measure Richelieu shoes made in France. Customizable, they offer exclusivity, premium materials, and perfect fit for special occasions. |
|
12 |
Repetto (men's Richelieu models) |
Repetto brings its expertise to elegant Blake-stitched Richelieu shoes. Comfort and lightness with a unique French touch for refined formal style. |
FAQ
What exactly is a Richelieu shoe?
A Richelieu shoe, also called Oxford, is characterized by its closed lacing integrated directly into the quarters of the upper. It is the most formal and elegant men's dress shoe model, ideal for suits and formal occasions. It differs from the Derby by its more tapered and sophisticated look.
What criteria should you prioritize when choosing a good pair of Richelieu shoes?
Prioritize quality full-grain leather, Goodyear or Blake construction for durability, a shape suited to your foot (often narrow), and comfort from the first wears. Also check the leather sole for elegance and resoling possibility.
How to care for Richelieu shoes to make them last?
Clean regularly with a soft cloth, use polish suitable for the color, insert wooden shoe trees after each wear to absorb moisture and maintain shape. Have them resoled by a professional cobbler every 2-3 years depending on use.
Richelieu or Derby: which to choose for daily use?
The Richelieu is more formal and elegant for strict environments (office, ceremonies). The Derby, with open lacing, is often more comfortable and versatile for daily mixed use. Choose according to the required level of formality.
Can Richelieu shoes be worn with casual outfits?
Yes, in moderation. Choose suede models or lighter colors, paired with chinos or dark jeans and an unstructured jacket for a smart-casual style. Avoid patent black, which remains very formal.
What is the average lifespan of a good pair of Richelieu shoes?
With regular care and moderate use, a quality pair can last 10 to 20 years or more, thanks to possible resoling. Longevity depends on the construction, leather quality, and frequency of wear.
Discover the best men's Richelieu shoes in 2026 - Zed By